CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 848935

Mr. David T. Arth
R.L. Swearer Company, Inc.
115 McLaughlin Road
Coraopolis, Pennsylvania 15108

RE: The tariff classification of binoculars from Korea.

Dear Mr. Arth:

In your letter dated January 17, 1990, on behalf of Bryan China Company, New Castle, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item for which you request a classification is an inexpensive paper-framed binocular. On the binocular is printed a State of Virginia trademark, as well as the words "Product of LooksportTM" and a seal reading "Officially Licensed Collegiate Products."

The applicable subheading for the binoculars will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other. Subheading 9005.10.0080 is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

We note that the sample you have submitted is not marked with the country of origin. In accordance with U.S. Customs marking regulations, products imported into the United States must show the country of origin in a clear, legible, and conspicuous manner. Therefore, the words "Made in Korea" must appear on the binocular, in close proximity to the word "Virginia" and also in close proximity to the words "Product of LooksportTM." A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport